Local Races

Select Your City/Area from the List Below

Camarillo Port Hueneme
Fillmore Santa Paula
Moorpark Simi Valley
Oak Park Somis
Ojai Thousand Oaks
Oxnard Ventura

This guide is meant to help voters select the most progressive choice for each race, proposition, and ballot measure.

Inclusion in this guide does not equal endorsement. This guide was researched by members of the DSA Ventura County Elections working group and has not been voted on by the chapter at large. Endorsed candidates/campaigns are selected by chapter vote.


Key/Symbols

   

   Candidates who are running unopposed.

   

🗳️

   Officially endorsed by the chapter in this election cycle.


Camarillo

 

City Council

District 3

■ Tiffany Lewis 🗳️

lewis4camarillo.com

District 4

■ Heather Schmidt

schmidtforcamarillo.com

 

Pleasant Valley School District

Vote for 2 candidates in this race.

■ No recommendation

 

Mesa Union School District

Vote for 2 candidates in this race.

■ Jayme Dryden

N/A

■ Steve Sullivan

N/A

 

Return to Top of Page

Filmore

 

City Council

Vote for 3 candidates in this race.

■ Aracely Larson

N/A

■ Esther Taylor

N/A

■ Christina Villaseñor

N/A

City Clerk 

■ Olivia Lopez

N/A

City Treasurer 

■ Jaquelyn Magdaleno

N/A

 

Fillmore Unified School District

Vote for 2 candidates in this race.

■ Tricia Gradias ⛔

N/A

■ Olivia Palacio ⛔

N/A

 

Return to Top of Page

Moorpark

 

City Council

District 2

■ Yuri Yurovski

N/A

District 4

■ Antonio Castro

N/A

Mayor

■ Roseann Mikos

N/A

 

Moorpark Unified School District

Trustee Area 2

■ Scott Dettorre ⛔

N/A

Trustee Area 4

■ Ute E. Van Dam ⛔

N/A

Trustee Area 5

■ No recommendation

N/A

 

Return to Top of Page

Oak Park

 

Oak Park Unified School District

Vote for 2 candidates in this race.

■ Denise G. Helfstein ⛔

N/A

■ Tina Wang ⛔

N/A

 

Return to Top of Page

Ojai

 

City Council

District 4

No Recommendation

Mayor

■ Betsy Stix

ojaibetsy.com

City Clerk 

■ Cynthia Burell

N/A

City Treasurer 

■ Alan Rains

N/A

 

Ojai Unified School District

Trustee Area 2

No Recommendation

Trustee Area 4

■ No Recommendation

 

Return to Top of Page

Oxnard

 

City Council

District 3

Oscar Madrigal

Elect Madrigal Facebook Page

District 4

■ Lucy Cartagena 🗳️

votelucycartagena.com

District 6

■ No Recommendation

Mayor

No Recommendation

City Clerk 

 

■ Rose Chaparro

N/A

City Treasurer 

 

No Recommendation

 

Ocean View School District

Vote for 2 candidates in this race.

■ Stephen R. Marshall ⛔

N/A

■ James A. Merrill ⛔

N/A

 

Union High School District

Vote for 2 candidates in this race.

■ Elizabeth M. Botello

botelloforouhsd.com

■ Janessa Garcia

garciaforouhsd.com

 

Oxnard School District

Trustee Area 1

■ Katalina Martinez ⛔

N/A

Trustee Area 2

■ Jarely Lopez ⛔

N/A

Trustee Area 4

■ Monica Madrigal Lopez ⛔

N/A

 

Rio School District

Vote for 2 candidates in this race.

■ No recommendation

 

Return to Top of Page

Port Hueneme

 

City Council

Vote for 2 candidates in this race.

■ Sonia Kim

Vote Sonia Kim Facebook Page

■ Bobby Martinez

N/A 

 

Hueneme School District

Trustee Area 2

Darlene Bruno ⛔

N/A

Trustee Area 4

■ Siguen Constanza ⛔

N/A

 

Return to Top of Page

Santa Paula

 

City Council

Vote for 2 candidates in this race.

■ Margaux Bangs

bangsforsantapaula.com

■ Andy Sobel

andysobel4council.com

 

Santa Paula Unified School District

Trustee Area 2

Daniel Sandoval ⛔

N/A

Trustee Area 4

■ Gabriela Ornelas

N/A

Trustee Area 5

Chris Wilson

N/A

 

Briggs School District

Vote for 2 candidates in this race.

Colleen Garmon-Smith ⛔

N/A

■ Victoria Jump ⛔

N/A

 

Mupu School District

Vote for 2 candidates in this race.

■ Richard Casas ⛔

N/A

■ Steven A. Jenkins ⛔

N/A

 

Return to Top of Page

Simi Valley

 

City Council

District 1

■ Phil Loos

philloos.com/

District 3

■ Ryan Valencia

ryanvalencia.org

Mayor

■ Joe Ayala

joeayala.org

 

Simi Valley Unified School District

Trustee Area A

■ Bob Labelle ⛔

N/A

Trustee Area B

■ Kareem Jubran ⛔

N/A

Trustee Area C

■ Sofya Bagdasaryan

sofya4simischools.com/

 

Rancho Simi Parks & Rec - District 1

Vote for 3 candidates in this race.

■ Alexander Avalos

avalosforranchosimi.com

■ Josh Gray

josh4parks.com

■ Mark Ellis Johnson

N/A

 

Return to Top of Page

Somis

 

Somis Union School District

Vote for 2 candidates in this race.

■ Lizette Cuevas Gonzalez ⛔

N/A

■ Robert Fulkerson ⛔

N/A

 

Return to Top of Page

Thousand Oaks

 

City Council

Vote for 2 candidates in this race.

■ Danny Chulack

dannychulack.com

 

Conejo Valley Unified School District

Trustee Area 5

■ Lauren Gill

gill4cvusd.com

 

Las Virgenes Unified School District

Vote for 2 candidates in this race.

■ Kiyomi Kowalski

kiyomikowalski.com

■ Kate Vadehra

katevadehra.com

 

Return to Top of Page

Ventura

 

City Council

District 2

Doug Halter

doughalter.com

District 3

Mike Johnson

mikeforventura.com

District 7

■ No Recommendation

 

Ventura Unified School District

Trustee Area 2

■ Sabrena Rodriguez ⛔

N/A

Trustee Area 3

■ Amy “Yamamoto” Callahan

amy4vusd.org

 

Return to Top of Page

Voter Guide

Local Races

State Races

Local Ballot Measures

State Propositions

County Races

Federal Races